Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup winners 2013/14

Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup winners 2013/14

Roofing players and officials celebrate after clinching promotion in April 2014

Roofing players and officials celebrate after clinching promotion at Willington in April 2014

Stats from August 2013 and for current players only:

Goalkeepers

NameAgeAppearancesAssistsYellow CardsRed Cards
Andy Hunter3270100
Dan Regan2846510
Alan Greenan2915000
Shaun Newbrook284000
Lee Burrell232000

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

NameAgeAppearancesGoalsAssistsYellow CardsRed Cards
Lewis Teasdale27553317140
John Campbell2833361330
Paul Chow372719700
Olly Martin1941000
Kerry Hedley2331000
Dennis Knight2321000
Chris Winn2710000

Staff

Richie

Richie McLoughlin: Manager

Richie founded Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association as a Saturday team back in 1987, sponsoring the club himself with the company he founded in 1982. Since formation, Richie has been manager – one of the longest serving managers in world football.

As well as this position, Richie is chairman, treasury and groundsman at the club he built from scratch, including the stands and buildings at the Boldon C.A. Sports Ground.

2013 Tyne & Wear LGV Summer Cup winners

2013 Tyne & Wear LGV Summer Cup winners

vs Heaton Stannington - Ebac Northern League Division 2 - 19 April 2014

vs Heaton Stannington – Ebac Northern League Division 2 – 19 April 2014

Roofing team vs Glasshoughton

vs Glasshoughton Welfare – FA Cup – 17 August 2013

jarrowroofingbca-gallery-789361

jarrowroofingbca-gallery-789360

jarrowroofingbca-gallery-786768